Near you

Auto repair shops 5 closest in Sarasota, FL

Distances from central Sarasota· straight-line miles
Change location
recommended nearby Updated
0.5 mi1.0 mi 5 4 3 2 1
Pins 1–5 match the list belowOpen in Maps

The 5 recommended auto repair shops, closest first

  1. 1. Jim Taylor Automotive

    4.4 · 57 (2021) reviews

    • 0.9 mi from central Sarasota
    • Saturday: Closed · Sunday: Closed · Monday: 7:45AM–5PM · Tuesday: 7:45AM–5PM · Wednesday: 7:45AM–5PM · Thursday: 7:45AM–5PM · Friday: 7:45AM–5PM
    • Based in Sarasota
    • Operating status checked
  2. 2. Tires Plus

    4.0 · 98 (2021) reviews

    • 1.0 mi from central Sarasota
    • Saturday: 7AM–6PM · Sunday: Closed · Monday: 7AM–7PM · Tuesday: 7AM–7PM · Wednesday: 7AM–7PM · Thursday: 7AM–7PM · Friday: 7AM–7PM
    • Based in Sarasota
    • Operating status checked

    Most reviewed

  3. 3. Zippy Lube

    4.7 · 176 (2021) reviews

    • 1.0 mi from central Sarasota
    • Sunday: Closed · Monday: 8AM–5PM · Tuesday: 8AM–5PM · Wednesday: 8AM–5PM · Thursday: 8AM–5PM · Friday: 8AM–5PM · Saturday: 8AM–5PM
    • Based in Sarasota
    • Operating status checked

    Best overall

Also in the 5

  1. 4. D & R Automotive

    0.1 mi4.8 · 96 (2021)

    Operating status checked

  2. 5. Goodyear Auto Service

    0.2 mi4.3 · 88 (2021)

    Operating status checked

More auto repair shops near Sarasota

99 more that work in Sarasota, farther from the centre.

  • Main Street Automotive0.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (82)
  • Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center1.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (76 (2021))
  • Ata Transmission Center1.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (28 (2021))
  • Accurate Automotive Repair of Sarasota1.1 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (25 (2021))
  • Ab's Auto Inc.1.1 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (18 (2021))
  • Jim Dowell Transmission1.2 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (107 (2021))
  • Renn Haus of Sarasota1.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (98 (2021))
  • Albrecht Service1.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (38 (2021))
  • Jiffy Lube1.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (176 (2021))
  • The Trailer Guy1.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (34 (2021))
  • Gasoline Alley Garage1.4 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (27 (2021))
  • Jesse's Garage European Auto Repair1.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (138 (2021))
  • A-1 Stacey's Custom Muffler1.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (66 (2021))
  • Walt's Marine Service1.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (26 (2021))
  • AAMCO Transmissions1.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (178 (2021))
  • John's Automotive And Tires, Llc1.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (34 (2021))
  • F&s Auto & Truck Services1.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (48 (2021))
  • 21st Century Automotive Inc1.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (13 (2021))
  • Randy's Brake Repair1.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (157 (2021))
  • Keene Automotive Repair LLC1.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (58 (2021))
  • HQ Auto Center1.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (56 (2021))
  • United Diesel Repair2.2 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (34 (2021))
  • German Cars of Sarasota2.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (98 (2021))
  • Sam's Auto Repair Service2.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (168 (2021))
  • Sarasota Radiator Service Inc2.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (28 (2021))
  • Jiffy Lube2.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (175 (2021))
  • Valvoline Instant Oil Change2.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.1 (165 (2021))
  • Manny's Automatic Transmission2.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (24 (2021))
  • Tire Kingdom2.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (124 (2021))
  • American European Autos3.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.1 (98 (2021))
  • SCOTTI'S AUTO SALES SARASOTA~ PRE-OWNED~USED CARS3.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (655)
  • Swanson's Automotive Service3.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (46 (2021))
  • German Automotive Services3.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (78 (2021))
  • Swift Auto Repair3.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (65 (2021))
  • Gettel Nissan3.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (3338)
  • University Tires Plus4.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (635)
  • Graybeal's Automotive4.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (48 (2021))
  • Master Tech SRQ4.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (28 (2021))
  • Jon Wayne Diesel Performance4.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (68 (2021))
  • Fruitville Muffler Shop4.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (68 (2021))
  • Quality Driven4.5 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (15 (2021))
  • Gary's Auto Repair Service4.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (37 (2021))
  • Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (164 (2021))
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.1 (148 (2021))
  • JSN Auto Repair-Sarasota4.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (185 (2021))
  • Certified Fleet Services4.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (114 (2021))
  • Dave's Auto Repair4.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (127 (2021))
  • Girouard's Precision Auto Body5.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (18 (2021))
  • Encore Motorcars of Sarasota5.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (660)
  • C & Z Auto Repair5.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (18 (2021))
  • Tom Wilson Auto Repair5.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (56 (2021))
  • Integrity Transmission & Auto Service Center5.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (18 (2021))
  • Car Tune Up - Sarasota5.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (28 (2021))
  • Sherman's Auto Repair5.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (53 (2021))
  • Troyers Automotive Inc.5.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (30 (2021))
  • Jiffy Lube5.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (172 (2021))
  • Goodyear Auto Service5.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (128 (2021))
  • Car Care Connection Inc.5.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (68 (2021))
  • Beiler's Auto Repair5.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (185 (2021))
  • Hitchcock Automotive Repair5.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (511)
  • Ashton Auto Center5.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (54 (2021))
  • Nott's Automotive5.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (78 (2021))
  • STS Transmissions5.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (48 (2021))
  • Jay And Dean's Auto Repair5.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (45 (2021))
  • Lanning Tire Sales - Cooper Tire5.8 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (88 (2021))
  • Freedom Auto Repair5.9 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (37 (2021))
  • Coblentz Auto Repair5.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (24 (2021))
  • Brian's Auto Repair, Inc5.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (58 (2021))
  • Tom Dion's Automotive Repair6.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.9 (157 (2021))
  • C and S Corvettes6.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (33 (2021))
  • Sunshine Green Enzyme Detailing6.0 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (15 (2021))
  • Sarasota Automotive LLC6.0 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (66 (2021))
  • Lowe's Automotive Service6.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (76 (2021))
  • Tires Plus6.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.4 (158 (2021))
  • Herpan Auto Care And Repair6.0 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (18 (2021))
  • J. Burg's Garage6.1 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (24 (2021))
  • Jesse's Garage6.1 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (33 (2021))
  • Ed Howard Lincoln6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (804)
  • Jim's Auto Repair & Towing6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (76 (2021))
  • Tire Choice Auto Service Centers6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (198 (2021))
  • Goodyear Auto Service6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (195 (2021))
  • Mobiletech Auto Repair6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (45 (2021))
  • Midas6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (117 (2021))
  • Renaissance Motor Cars6.2 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (28 (2021))
  • A-Z Auto Repair6.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.8 (108 (2021))
  • Sarasota Mechanics Techs6.3 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (207 (2021))
  • Gettel Hyundai of Sarasota6.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (2856)
  • Gulf Coast Auto Painting6.3 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (24 (2021))
  • Tire Kingdom6.3 miSarasota · ★ 4.0 (138 (2021))
  • Gettel Acura6.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (2286)
  • Mercedes-Benz of Sarasota6.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (4367)
  • Majestic Motors - Automotive Service Center6.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.3 (28 (2021))
  • Audi Sarasota6.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (1247)
  • Automotive Service Garage6.6 miSarasota · ★ 5.0 (87 (2021))
  • INFINITI of Sarasota6.7 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (765)
  • Sarasota Subaru6.9 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (1445)
  • Sunset Kia of Sarasota7.1 miSarasota · ★ 4.7 (1282)
  • Jiffy Lube8.5 miSarasota · ★ 4.5 (165 (2021))
  • Action Auto Center8.6 miSarasota · ★ 4.6 (42 (2021))

How the 5 were picked

We checked 104 auto repair shops that work in Sarasota, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Sarasota. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick

Local facts: Sarasota

Ask one of the 5 for a quote

Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.

Quick answers

Why are these auto repair shops shown for Sarasota first?

Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 104 auto repair shops for Sarasota. Paid placements never change the order.

How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Sarasota?

Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

Which of these auto repair shops in Sarasota has the best reviews?

D & R Automotive has a 4.8 rating from 96 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.

Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?

Zippy Lube, with 176 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.

Are these auto repair shops licensed?

5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.

Auto repair shops in nearby places

Before you call

Run a auto repair shops business in Sarasota?

Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.