Urgent · near you
Emergency AC Repair 5 closest in Tampa, FL
Change location
The 5 recommended emergency ac repair, closest first
-
- 0.4 mi from central Tampa · Northeast MacFarlane
- Sunday: 8AM-4PM · Monday: 8AM-5PM · Tuesday: 8AM-5PM · Wednesday: 8AM-5PM · Thursday: 8AM-5PM · Friday: 8AM-5PM · Saturday: Closed
Most reviewed
-
- 0.7 mi from central Tampa
- Sunday: Closed · Monday: 7AM-6PM · Tuesday: 7AM-6PM · Wednesday: 7AM-6PM · Thursday: 7AM-6PM · Friday: 7AM-6PM · Saturday: Closed
-
- 0.9 mi from central Tampa · Northwest Tampa
- Sunday: 8AM-5PM · Monday: 7AM-7PM · Tuesday: 7AM-7PM · Wednesday: 7AM-7PM · Thursday: 7AM-7PM · Friday: 7AM-7PM · Saturday: 8AM-5PM
Best overall
Also in the 5
More emergency ac repair near Tampa
66 more that work in Tampa, farther from the centre.
- AAA Airwaves, Inc.2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (30)
- Air Turbulencia INC.2.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (32)
- Hunter & Sons Heating & Cooling2.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (14)
- Acme Electrical Services2.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (116)
- Merricks AC Repair Tampa2.7 miNorthwest Tampa · ★ 5.0 (23)
- Stellar Cooling Services3.0 miOld Seminole Heights · ★ 5.0 (173)
- Air Control Services, Inc.3.1 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (30)
- Bart Depury Air Conditioning, Inc3.2 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (145)
- Harper Limbach - Tampa3.3 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (11)
- Rolando's H.V.A.C.3.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1837)
- Dynasty AC3.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (161)
- Priority Cool Solutions3.7 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (70)
- Melo Air3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (126)
- Full Service Air Conditioning Services3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (13)
- Expedited Heat & Air3.8 miYbor City · ★ 4.8 (117)
- Grable Plumbing & Air4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (904)
- Blue Peak Air Conditioning4.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (33)
- Bubble Tampa Air Duct4.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (15)
- Air Strike Cooling4.5 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (77)
- Fontana Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1194)
- CC Christian LLC4.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (20)
- Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing4.8 miForest Hills · ★ 4.8 (936)
- FL HVAC Team4.8 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 5.0 (147)
- Cox Building Services, Inc.4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (220)
- The Comfort Authority4.9 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1959)
- Frank Gay Commercial Services5.0 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (325)
- Air Titans HVAC5.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (2925)
- Bosch Air Conditioning & Contractors Inc.5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (43)
- Air-O Force 1 Heating and Cooling Systems Inc.5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (50)
- Lombard Air Conditioning LLC5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (53)
- Alvarez Plumbing & Air Conditioning5.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (2748)
- One Hour Air Conditioning & Heating5.7 miDel Rio · ★ 4.7 (4686)
- Alaska in Florida5.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (38)
- Velocity Air Conditioning5.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (61)
- Rise HVAC & Plumbing6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (70)
- Sunstate Mechanical Contractors, Inc.6.1 miSouth Tampa · ★ 4.9 (177)
- Progressive Air Systems, Inc.6.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (948)
- Protek Heating & Cooling6.4 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (140)
- Red Cap Plumbing, Air & Electric6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (7828)
- Sears Heating and Air Conditioning6.6 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (631)
- Air Now Air Conditioning & Electric6.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (294)
- Florida Energy Water & Air7.0 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1933)
- Blue Collar Heating & Cooling7.1 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (45)
- Sun Air Services7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (259)
- Grande Aire Services Inc.7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (104)
- Air Rescue7.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (2098)
- Bright Air Duct Cleaning7.5 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (389)
- Home Service Heroes7.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (2729)
- Strada Services7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (285)
- Veterans AC & Heat Inc.7.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (88)
- Tampa AC Services Inc7.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (71)
- SSI Services7.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (312)
- Suncoast Breeze Air Conditioning & Heating INC.8.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (27)
- Gulf Coast Air Systems8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (498)
- All American Home Services8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (125)
- Superior Air Conditioning & Refrigeration8.2 miCarrollwood Meadows · ★ 4.7 (185)
- Top Notch Heating and Air8.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
- Plan B A/C8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (374)
- Jack Rabbit Tampa8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (476)
- Universal Air & Heat8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (320)
- Eskimo Bros A/C & Heating9.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (782)
- ACE Heating and Cooling9.2 miTampa · ★ 4.0 (21)
- American Air Authorities9.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (116)
- Spechrome9.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (30)
- IC Mechanical, LLC11.2 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (19)
- Emergency Air Conditioning Contractors11.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (20)
How the 5 were picked
We checked 71 emergency ac repair that work in Tampa, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Tampa. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick
Local facts: Tampa
- 3,928Cooling degree days per year (Annual cooling degree days (base 65°F), a measure of how much air conditioning a climate needs; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- 94Days a year at 90°F or hotter (Average number of days per year with a high of 90°F or more; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- $420,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 55.7%Homes built before 1990 (101,687 of 182,425 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 166,278Households in Tampa (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
Ask one of the 5 for a quote
Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.
Quick answers
Why are these emergency AC repair companies shown for Tampa first?
Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 71 emergency AC repair companies for Tampa. Paid placements never change the order.
How many quotes should I get for emergency AC repair companies in Tampa?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Which of these emergency AC repair companies in Tampa has the best reviews?
Bea Cool AC has a 5.0 rating from 224 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these emergency AC repair companies has the most reviews?
Caldeco Air Conditioning & Heating, with 1256 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these emergency AC repair companies licensed?
We are still checking licenses for this list. Before you hire, look the business up on the state licensing board's website.
Also near you
- HVAC Contractors
- Air Duct Cleaning Companies
- HVAC Repair
- HVAC System Replacement
- AC Repair
- AC Maintenance & Tune-Up
- AC Installation & Replacement
- Furnace & Heating Repair
Emergency AC Repair in nearby places
Run a emergency ac repair business in Tampa?
Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.