Near you

AC Installation & Replacement 5 closest in Tampa, FL

Distances from central Tampa· straight-line miles
Change location
recommended nearby Updated
0.4 mi0.9 mi 5 4 3 2 1
Pins 1–5 match the list belowOpen in Maps

The 5 recommended ac installation & replacement, closest first

  1. 1. Momentum AC & Electric

    4.9 · 1678 reviews

    • 0.3 mi from central Tampa · Northwest Tampa
    • Sunday: Open 24 hours · Monday: Open 24 hours · Tuesday: Open 24 hours · Wednesday: Open 24 hours · Thursday: Open 24 hours · Friday: Open 24 hours · Saturday: Open 24 hours
    • Based in Tampa

    Best overall

  2. 2. Hometown Heating and Air

    4.7 · 470 reviews

    • 0.4 mi from central Tampa · Northeast MacFarlane
    • Sunday: 8AM-4PM · Monday: 8AM-5PM · Tuesday: 8AM-5PM · Wednesday: 8AM-5PM · Thursday: 8AM-5PM · Friday: 8AM-5PM · Saturday: Closed
    • Based in Tampa
  3. 3. MaintenX International

    4.2 · 106 reviews

    • 0.7 mi from central Tampa
    • Sunday: Closed · Monday: 7AM-6PM · Tuesday: 7AM-6PM · Wednesday: 7AM-6PM · Thursday: 7AM-6PM · Friday: 7AM-6PM · Saturday: Closed
    • Based in Tampa

Also in the 5

  1. 4. Rick's A/C, Inc

    0.7 mi4.4 · 48

    State license checked

  2. 5. Caldeco Air Conditioning & Heating

    0.9 mi4.8 · 1256Northwest Tampa

More ac installation & replacement near Tampa

168 more that work in Tampa, farther from the centre.

  • Bea Cool AC1.3 miNorthwest Tampa · ★ 5.0 (224)
  • Omni Air Systems1.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (25)
  • Aire Serv of Central Tampa1.7 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (14)
  • Vinson Heating and Cooling1.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (31)
  • Air Masters of Tampa Bay1.9 miSouth Seminole Heights · ★ 4.7 (1667)
  • Tampa Duct Cleaning Service1.9 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (15)
  • I Know A Guy AC1.9 miSouth Tampa · ★ 5.0 (283)
  • Kenny's Services, Inc.2.0 miWestshore · ★ 4.8 (318)
  • Essential Air Duct Cleaning2.0 miSouth Seminole Heights · ★ 4.9 (62)
  • Air Duct Cleaning Service2.0 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (12)
  • Page Brothers Heating & Cooling2.1 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (25)
  • ART`S AC & SERVICES2.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
  • AAA Airwaves, Inc.2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (30)
  • Calrene Air Conditioning2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (70)
  • L&M Air Duct Services2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (10)
  • And Services2.3 miWestshore · ★ 4.7 (11391)
  • Air Turbulencia INC.2.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (32)
  • Heaven's Breeze2.4 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (82)
  • Hunter & Sons Heating & Cooling2.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (14)
  • Joe Cool Air Conditioning and Plumbing2.6 miChannel District · ★ 4.8 (646)
  • Acme Electrical Services2.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (116)
  • Merricks AC Repair Tampa2.7 miNorthwest Tampa · ★ 5.0 (23)
  • Varsity Zone HVAC of Tampa2.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (130)
  • Air At Last Heating & Cooling2.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (83)
  • Anchor Air Conditioning, Inc.2.8 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (51)
  • Stellar Cooling Services3.0 miOld Seminole Heights · ★ 5.0 (173)
  • Air Control Services, Inc.3.1 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (30)
  • Bart Depury Air Conditioning, Inc3.2 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (145)
  • Fairfield Air Duct Cleaning3.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (10)
  • Harper Limbach - Tampa3.3 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (11)
  • Etowah Air Duct LLC3.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (20)
  • Diversified Air Solutions3.5 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (21)
  • Rolando's H.V.A.C.3.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1837)
  • INDEPENDENT AIR CONDITIONING, INC.3.6 miYbor City · ★ 4.9 (340)
  • Dynasty AC3.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (161)
  • Priority Cool Solutions3.7 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (70)
  • Coastline Distribution3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (12)
  • Melo Air3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (126)
  • Full Service Air Conditioning Services3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (13)
  • Xpress Quality Services3.8 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (214)
  • Pronto Service Pros3.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (688)
  • Expedited Heat & Air3.8 miYbor City · ★ 4.8 (117)
  • Nationwide Home Solutions3.8 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (100)
  • REM Air Conditioning of Tampa3.9 miYbor City · ★ 4.8 (543)
  • Expert Home Service3.9 miPalma Ceia West · ★ 5.0 (128)
  • Budget Heating & Air Conditioning Inc.3.9 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (621)
  • Grable Plumbing & Air4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (904)
  • Appliance Parts To Go, LLC4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (123)
  • Young Duct Cleaning4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (29)
  • The Ductors4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (211)
  • Veteran Air4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1231)
  • Action Air Conditioning - AC Repair Tampa4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (669)
  • Blue Peak Air Conditioning4.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (33)
  • Air Support Cooling and Heating, LLC4.4 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (367)
  • Locke's Expert & Quality Service - Air Conditioning & Heating4.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (197)
  • Ultra A&C Solutions, Inc4.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (55)
  • Air Strike Cooling4.5 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (77)
  • Goose Home Air Specialist4.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (27)
  • ABC Plumbing, Air, Heat & Electric4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (295)
  • Affordable Air Solutions, Inc.4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (117)
  • Trane Supply4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (64)
  • Fontana Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1194)
  • ACS Home Services- Tampa Air Conditioning Repair4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (2855)
  • Comfort Pro LLC4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (1791)
  • CC Christian LLC4.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (20)
  • Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing4.8 miForest Hills · ★ 4.8 (936)
  • FL HVAC Team4.8 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 5.0 (147)
  • AC REPAIR BY AGH TAMPA4.8 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.9 (48)
  • Cox Building Services, Inc.4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (220)
  • Tom Barrow Co4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (23)
  • Air Stream Heating & Air Conditioning4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (69)
  • The Comfort Authority4.9 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1959)
  • Super Heat, Air, And Plumbing4.9 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.7 (3912)
  • Tampa Bay Home Solutions4.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (59)
  • Ally HVAC4.9 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (58)
  • Frank Gay Commercial Services5.0 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (325)
  • HVAC Services5.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (10)
  • Air Titans HVAC5.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (2925)
  • Tampa AC Repair Guys5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (214)
  • Bosch Air Conditioning & Contractors Inc.5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (43)
  • Rogers Heating & Air Conditioning Tampa5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (13)
  • Air-O Force 1 Heating and Cooling Systems Inc.5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (50)
  • Tank Air Conditioning & Heating5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (400)
  • Lombard Air Conditioning LLC5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (53)
  • A&V Cool Air and Refrigeration5.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (28)
  • Sam Heating & Air Conditioning Tampa5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (61)
  • Frameworks Services5.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (13)
  • Hoffman Electrical & A/C5.5 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (4118)
  • TUDI Mechanical Systems5.5 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (19)
  • Northside Services5.5 miNorth Tampa · ★ 4.9 (471)
  • Alvarez Plumbing & Air Conditioning5.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (2748)
  • Nolan Air Heating & Cooling5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (371)
  • One Hour Air Conditioning & Heating5.7 miDel Rio · ★ 4.7 (4686)
  • Precision A/C, Inc.5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (278)
  • Dolphin Air & Heat, Inc.5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (92)
  • Ocean Air Conditioning - AC Repair & Installation5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (140)
  • Alaska in Florida5.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (38)
  • Cool Today - Cooling, Plumbing, Electrical5.8 miDel Rio · ★ 4.7 (3849)
  • Velocity Air Conditioning5.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (61)
  • Armstrong Air & Electric - Tampa5.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (91)
  • Oasis heating and air inc6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (16)
  • All Pro Plumbing & Air6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (840)
  • Rise HVAC & Plumbing6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (70)
  • Sunstate Mechanical Contractors, Inc.6.1 miSouth Tampa · ★ 4.9 (177)
  • Alberto6.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (54)
  • Air Conditioning & Heating Tampa6.2 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (48)
  • Acree Plumbing, Air & Electric6.2 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (11113)
  • Red Carpet Air Conditioning and Heating Services6.2 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (183)
  • QUALITY AIR PLUS, LLC6.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (49)
  • Progressive Air Systems, Inc.6.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (948)
  • Del-Air Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing6.4 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1854)
  • Nuccio Heating & Air Conditioning Inc6.4 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.7 (694)
  • Protek Heating & Cooling6.4 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (140)
  • Red Cap Plumbing, Air & Electric6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (7828)
  • Tampa HVAC Services6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (14)
  • 3H AC of Tampa6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (733)
  • Sears Heating and Air Conditioning6.6 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (631)
  • Air Now Air Conditioning & Electric6.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (294)
  • A&G SERVICES7.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (249)
  • Always Bee Cool7.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (29)
  • Florida Energy Water & Air7.0 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1933)
  • Blue Collar Heating & Cooling7.1 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (45)
  • Sun Air Services7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (259)
  • Grande Aire Services Inc.7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (104)
  • Sunbelt Rentals Climate Control7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (11)
  • Air Rescue7.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (2098)
  • Bright Air Duct Cleaning7.5 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (389)
  • Badger Bob's Services7.6 miGreater Palm River Point CDC · ★ 4.9 (1122)
  • Home Service Heroes7.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (2729)
  • Integrity Home Solutions7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (8729)
  • Frank Gay Services7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (349)
  • Strada Services7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (285)
  • Veterans AC & Heat Inc.7.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (88)
  • Tampa AC Services Inc7.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (71)
  • TLS - Division of TLS Energy Savers7.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (1164)
  • Suncoast Breeze Air Conditioning & Heating INC.8.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (27)
  • A&Q Residential AC Services8.0 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (16)
  • Hawkins Service Co.8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (5807)
  • Gulf Coast Air Systems8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (498)
  • KRONOS Air Conditioning and Heating, LLC8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (52)
  • Hot 2 Cold Air Conditioning8.1 miGreater Palm River Point CDC · ★ 4.9 (750)
  • Frosty's Air Conditioning8.1 miGreater Palm River Point CDC · ★ 4.8 (297)
  • All American Home Services8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (125)
  • Superior Air Conditioning & Refrigeration8.2 miCarrollwood Meadows · ★ 4.7 (185)
  • Air Conditioning Done Right LLC8.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (192)
  • Fuse Service Tampa8.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (807)
  • Elias Brothers Cooling LLC8.5 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (82)
  • Cool Comfort Heating And Cooling8.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (428)
  • K & L Air Conditioning LLC8.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (96)
  • Below Zero Refrigeration & Air Conditioning LLC8.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (32)
  • Elemental HVAC Solutions8.8 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (12)
  • Fairway Heating & Cooling LLC8.8 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1220)
  • Top Notch Heating and Air8.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
  • Plan B A/C8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (374)
  • Jack Rabbit Tampa8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (476)
  • Universal Air & Heat8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (320)
  • Eskimo Bros A/C & Heating9.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (782)
  • John’s Services, LLC9.1 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (183)
  • Blessed Solutions Air Conditioning9.1 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
  • All Temp Air Conditioning & Refrigeration9.1 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (19)
  • ACE Heating and Cooling9.2 miTampa · ★ 4.0 (21)
  • Ferguson HVAC Supply9.5 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (48)
  • American Air Authorities9.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (116)
  • Spechrome9.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (30)
  • Comfort All-Stars10.7 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.8 (603)
  • Emergency Air Conditioning Contractors11.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (20)
  • Brighter Home Services - AC & Plumbing12.0 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (258)
  • One Way Air32.3 miLakeland · ★ 5.0 (44)

How the 5 were picked

We checked 173 ac installation & replacement that work in Tampa, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Tampa. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick

Local facts: Tampa

Ask one of the 5 for a quote

Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.

Quick answers

Why are these AC installation & replacement companies shown for Tampa first?

Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 173 AC installation & replacement companies for Tampa. Paid placements never change the order.

How many quotes should I get for AC installation & replacement companies in Tampa?

Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

Which of these AC installation & replacement companies in Tampa has the best reviews?

Momentum AC & Electric has a 4.9 rating from 1678 public reviews, the highest on this page.

Are these AC installation & replacement companies licensed?

1 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.

AC Installation & Replacement in nearby places

Run a ac installation & replacement business in Tampa?

Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.