Near you
AC Repair 5 closest in Tampa, FL
Change location
The 5 recommended ac repair, closest first
-
- 0.3 mi from central Tampa · Northwest Tampa
- Sunday: Open 24 hours · Monday: Open 24 hours · Tuesday: Open 24 hours · Wednesday: Open 24 hours · Thursday: Open 24 hours · Friday: Open 24 hours · Saturday: Open 24 hours
Best overall
-
- 0.4 mi from central Tampa · Northeast MacFarlane
- Sunday: 8AM-4PM · Monday: 8AM-5PM · Tuesday: 8AM-5PM · Wednesday: 8AM-5PM · Thursday: 8AM-5PM · Friday: 8AM-5PM · Saturday: Closed
-
- 0.7 mi from central Tampa
- Sunday: Closed · Monday: 7AM-6PM · Tuesday: 7AM-6PM · Wednesday: 7AM-6PM · Thursday: 7AM-6PM · Friday: 7AM-6PM · Saturday: Closed
Also in the 5
-
4. Rick's A/C, Inc
State license checked
More ac repair near Tampa
181 more that work in Tampa, farther from the centre.
- Bea Cool AC1.3 miNorthwest Tampa · ★ 5.0 (224)
- Omni Air Systems1.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (25)
- Aire Serv of Central Tampa1.7 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (14)
- Vinson Heating and Cooling1.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (31)
- Air Masters of Tampa Bay1.9 miSouth Seminole Heights · ★ 4.7 (1667)
- Tampa Duct Cleaning Service1.9 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (15)
- I Know A Guy AC1.9 miSouth Tampa · ★ 5.0 (283)
- Kenny's Services, Inc.2.0 miWestshore · ★ 4.8 (318)
- Essential Air Duct Cleaning2.0 miSouth Seminole Heights · ★ 4.9 (62)
- Air Duct Cleaning Service2.0 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (12)
- Page Brothers Heating & Cooling2.1 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (25)
- ART`S AC & SERVICES2.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
- AAA Airwaves, Inc.2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (30)
- Calrene Air Conditioning2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (70)
- L&M Air Duct Services2.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (10)
- And Services2.3 miWestshore · ★ 4.7 (11391)
- Air Turbulencia INC.2.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (32)
- CMB Air2.4 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (525)
- Heaven's Breeze2.4 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (82)
- Hunter & Sons Heating & Cooling2.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (14)
- Joe Cool Air Conditioning and Plumbing2.6 miChannel District · ★ 4.8 (646)
- Fresh Focus Dryer Vent Cleaning2.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (13)
- Acme Electrical Services2.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (116)
- Merricks AC Repair Tampa2.7 miNorthwest Tampa · ★ 5.0 (23)
- Varsity Zone HVAC of Tampa2.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (130)
- Air At Last Heating & Cooling2.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (83)
- Anchor Air Conditioning, Inc.2.8 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (51)
- Stellar Cooling Services3.0 miOld Seminole Heights · ★ 5.0 (173)
- Air Control Services, Inc.3.1 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (30)
- Bart Depury Air Conditioning, Inc3.2 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (145)
- Fairfield Air Duct Cleaning3.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (10)
- Harper Limbach - Tampa3.3 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (11)
- Etowah Air Duct LLC3.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (20)
- Diversified Air Solutions3.5 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (21)
- Rolando's H.V.A.C.3.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1837)
- INDEPENDENT AIR CONDITIONING, INC.3.6 miYbor City · ★ 4.9 (340)
- Dynasty AC3.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (161)
- Priority Cool Solutions3.7 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (70)
- Coastline Distribution3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (12)
- Melo Air3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (126)
- Full Service Air Conditioning Services3.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (13)
- Xpress Quality Services3.8 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (214)
- Pronto Service Pros3.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (688)
- Expedited Heat & Air3.8 miYbor City · ★ 4.8 (117)
- Nationwide Home Solutions3.8 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (100)
- Raed's Appliance Repair and Parts3.9 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (68)
- REM Air Conditioning of Tampa3.9 miYbor City · ★ 4.8 (543)
- Expert Home Service3.9 miPalma Ceia West · ★ 5.0 (128)
- Budget Heating & Air Conditioning Inc.3.9 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (621)
- Grable Plumbing & Air4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (904)
- Appliance Parts To Go, LLC4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (123)
- Young Duct Cleaning4.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (29)
- The Ductors4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (211)
- Veteran Air4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1231)
- Action Air Conditioning - AC Repair Tampa4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (669)
- Blue Peak Air Conditioning4.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (33)
- Butler AC & Trucking Service Corp4.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (32)
- Air Support Cooling and Heating, LLC4.4 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (367)
- Locke's Expert & Quality Service - Air Conditioning & Heating4.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (197)
- Ultra A&C Solutions, Inc4.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (55)
- Air Strike Cooling4.5 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (77)
- Goose Home Air Specialist4.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (27)
- ABC Plumbing, Air, Heat & Electric4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (295)
- Affordable Air Solutions, Inc.4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (117)
- Trane Supply4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (64)
- Fontana Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1194)
- ACS Home Services- Tampa Air Conditioning Repair4.7 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (2855)
- Comfort Pro LLC4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (1791)
- CC Christian LLC4.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (20)
- Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing4.8 miForest Hills · ★ 4.8 (936)
- FL HVAC Team4.8 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 5.0 (147)
- AC REPAIR BY AGH TAMPA4.8 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.9 (48)
- Swift AC Repair Tampa4.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (19)
- Cox Building Services, Inc.4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (220)
- Tom Barrow Co4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (23)
- Air Stream Heating & Air Conditioning4.8 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (69)
- The Comfort Authority4.9 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (1959)
- Super Heat, Air, And Plumbing4.9 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.7 (3912)
- Tampa Bay Home Solutions4.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (59)
- Ally HVAC4.9 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (58)
- Frank Gay Commercial Services5.0 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (325)
- HVAC Services5.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (10)
- Air Titans HVAC5.2 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (2925)
- Tampa AC Repair Guys5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (214)
- Bosch Air Conditioning & Contractors Inc.5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (43)
- Rogers Heating & Air Conditioning Tampa5.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (13)
- Air-O Force 1 Heating and Cooling Systems Inc.5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.5 (50)
- Tank Air Conditioning & Heating5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (400)
- Lombard Air Conditioning LLC5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (53)
- A&V Cool Air and Refrigeration5.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (28)
- Sam Heating & Air Conditioning Tampa5.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (61)
- Frameworks Services5.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (13)
- Hoffman Electrical & A/C5.5 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (4118)
- TUDI Mechanical Systems5.5 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (19)
- Northside Services5.5 miNorth Tampa · ★ 4.9 (471)
- Alvarez Plumbing & Air Conditioning5.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (2748)
- Nolan Air Heating & Cooling5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (371)
- One Hour Air Conditioning & Heating5.7 miDel Rio · ★ 4.7 (4686)
- Precision A/C, Inc.5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (278)
- Dolphin Air & Heat, Inc.5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (92)
- Ocean Air Conditioning - AC Repair & Installation5.7 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (140)
- Alaska in Florida5.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (38)
- Cool Today - Cooling, Plumbing, Electrical5.8 miDel Rio · ★ 4.7 (3849)
- Velocity Air Conditioning5.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (61)
- Armstrong Air & Electric - Tampa5.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (91)
- Oasis heating and air inc6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (16)
- All Pro Plumbing & Air6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (840)
- Red Apple Air Conditioning & Heating6.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (171)
- Rise HVAC & Plumbing6.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (70)
- Sunstate Mechanical Contractors, Inc.6.1 miSouth Tampa · ★ 4.9 (177)
- Alberto6.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (54)
- Air Conditioning & Heating Tampa6.2 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (48)
- COOL AID A/C SERVICE, CORPORATION6.2 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (503)
- Acree Plumbing, Air & Electric6.2 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (11113)
- Red Carpet Air Conditioning and Heating Services6.2 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (183)
- QUALITY AIR PLUS, LLC6.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (49)
- Progressive Air Systems, Inc.6.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (948)
- Chavez & Sons Heating & Cooling Services6.3 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (109)
- Del-Air Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing6.4 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1854)
- Nuccio Heating & Air Conditioning Inc6.4 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.7 (694)
- Protek Heating & Cooling6.4 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (140)
- Red Cap Plumbing, Air & Electric6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (7828)
- Tampa HVAC Services6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (14)
- 3H AC of Tampa6.5 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (733)
- Sears Heating and Air Conditioning6.6 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (631)
- Air Now Air Conditioning & Electric6.8 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (294)
- A&G SERVICES7.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (249)
- Always Bee Cool7.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (29)
- Florida Energy Water & Air7.0 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1933)
- Ducts All Done7.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (340)
- Blue Collar Heating & Cooling7.1 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (45)
- Sun Air Services7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (259)
- Grande Aire Services Inc.7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (104)
- Sunbelt Rentals Climate Control7.3 miTampa · ★ 4.1 (11)
- Air Rescue7.4 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (2098)
- Ken Barrett Air Conditioning, Inc.7.6 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (33)
- Badger Bob's Services7.6 miGreater Palm River Point CDC · ★ 4.9 (1122)
- Home Service Heroes7.6 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (2729)
- Integrity Home Solutions7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (8729)
- Frank Gay Services7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (349)
- Strada Services7.7 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (285)
- Veterans AC & Heat Inc.7.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (88)
- Tampa AC Services Inc7.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (71)
- TLS - Division of TLS Energy Savers7.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (1164)
- SSI Services7.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (312)
- Suncoast Breeze Air Conditioning & Heating INC.8.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (27)
- Hawkins Service Co.8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (5807)
- Gulf Coast Air Systems8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (498)
- KRONOS Air Conditioning and Heating, LLC8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (52)
- Hot 2 Cold Air Conditioning8.1 miGreater Palm River Point CDC · ★ 4.9 (750)
- Frosty's Air Conditioning8.1 miGreater Palm River Point CDC · ★ 4.8 (297)
- All American Home Services8.1 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (125)
- Superior Air Conditioning & Refrigeration8.2 miCarrollwood Meadows · ★ 4.7 (185)
- Bay Harbor Services8.3 miTampa · ★ 4.6 (34)
- Air Conditioning Done Right LLC8.3 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (192)
- Fuse Service Tampa8.5 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (807)
- Elias Brothers Cooling LLC8.5 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (82)
- Cool Comfort Heating And Cooling8.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (428)
- K & L Air Conditioning LLC8.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (96)
- Below Zero Refrigeration & Air Conditioning LLC8.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (32)
- Elemental HVAC Solutions8.8 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (12)
- Fairway Heating & Cooling LLC8.8 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (1220)
- Top Notch Heating and Air8.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
- Coast 2 Coast AC Brandon8.9 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (306)
- Plan B A/C8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (374)
- Jack Rabbit Tampa8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (476)
- Universal Air & Heat8.9 miTampa · ★ 4.2 (320)
- Eskimo Bros A/C & Heating9.0 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (782)
- Seb HVAC Solutions9.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (109)
- HB Mechanical9.0 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (15)
- John’s Services, LLC9.1 miTampa · ★ 4.7 (183)
- Blessed Solutions Air Conditioning9.1 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (17)
- All Temp Air Conditioning & Refrigeration9.1 miTampa · ★ 4.4 (19)
- ACE Heating and Cooling9.2 miTampa · ★ 4.0 (21)
- Ferguson HVAC Supply9.5 miTampa · ★ 4.3 (48)
- American Air Authorities9.6 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (116)
- Spechrome9.8 miTampa · ★ 5.0 (30)
- Comfort All-Stars10.7 miTown N Country Alliance · ★ 4.8 (603)
- Emergency Air Conditioning Contractors11.6 miTampa · ★ 4.9 (20)
- Brighter Home Services - AC & Plumbing12.0 miTampa · ★ 4.8 (258)
- One Way Air32.3 miLakeland · ★ 5.0 (44)
How the 5 were picked
We checked 186 ac repair that work in Tampa, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Tampa. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick
Local facts: Tampa
- 3,928Cooling degree days per year (Annual cooling degree days (base 65°F), a measure of how much air conditioning a climate needs; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- 94Days a year at 90°F or hotter (Average number of days per year with a high of 90°F or more; NOAA station Tampa International Airport (USW00012842), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- $420,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 55.7%Homes built before 1990 (101,687 of 182,425 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 166,278Households in Tampa (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
Ask one of the 5 for a quote
Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.
Quick answers
Why are these AC repair companies shown for Tampa first?
Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 186 AC repair companies for Tampa. Paid placements never change the order.
How many quotes should I get for AC repair companies in Tampa?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Which of these AC repair companies in Tampa has the best reviews?
Momentum AC & Electric has a 4.9 rating from 1678 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Are these AC repair companies licensed?
1 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
Also near you
- HVAC Contractors
- Air Duct Cleaning Companies
- HVAC Repair
- HVAC System Replacement
- Emergency AC Repair
- AC Maintenance & Tune-Up
- AC Installation & Replacement
- Furnace & Heating Repair
AC Repair in nearby places
Run a ac repair business in Tampa?
Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.